Name:Former Field Boundaries to the north of Rull Farm

Summary

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Rull Farm. The earthwork ditches remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured during 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The former field boundaries have largely passed out of use by the time of the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS 4130-31 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356938.

The former field boundaries are visible as a series of earthwork ditches. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0108, ST0208 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The broad earthwork ditches measure up to 18m in width and are spread across an area of approximately 11 hectares on the north and east facing slope of a hilltop. The boundaries are broadly north to south and east to west aligned and generally respect the historic field system partly based on medieval enclosures derived from strip fields. The boundaries appear, however, to have largely passed out of use by the time of the Cullompton parish tithe map of 1841.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Rull Farm. The broad earthwork ditches measure up to 18m in width and are spread across an area of approximately 11 hectares on the north and east facing slope of a hilltop. The boundaries are broadly north to south and east to west aligned and generally respect the historic field system partly based on medieval enclosures derived from strip fields. The boundaries appear, however, to have largely passed out of use by the time of the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The earthwork ditches remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured during 2005. A number of additional former field boundaries were also visible as earthwork ditches within the immediate vicinity but are depicted on historic mapping and so were therefore not transcribed as part of this survey.