Name:Possible cropmarks to the south of Paulsland House

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/XQ, Devon County Council DAP/XQ 29 29-JUN-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319974.

The possible cropmarks are visible as cropmark ditches.

The poorly defined linear and curvilinear cropmarks lie in close association and may form part of a prehistoric to Romano-British enclosure or field system. The identification of other possible prehistoric
cropmarks recorded within the area and a ring ditch to the northeast may add some weight to this

Possible cropmark ditches of uncertain date and function are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1994, to the south of Paulsland House. The poorly defined linear and curvilinear cropmarks lie in close association and may conceivable form part of a prehistoric to Romano-British enclosure or field system. The identification of other possible prehistoric cropmarks recorded within the area and a ring ditch to the northeast may add some weight to this interpretation. The cropmarks are, however, of dubious nature and may also be of modern agricultural origin. The possible cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey, is recommended and may help to shed additional light on the nature of this possible feature and of the adjacent cropmarks recorded as part of this survey.