Name:Cudlipptown Farmstead, Peter Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 16th century, based on the age of the old farmhouse. Depicted on the Tithe Map. Known as Edgcombe. Current site does not resemble the 19th century layout of the farm, although part of the medieval house is preserved in a barn building.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Farm at Cudliptown depicted on the Tithe Map. Comprises a collection of buildings, with the farmhouse on the eastern side of the yard and five associated farm buildings scattered to the west and south. 249 on the Tavistock apportionment: 'Cudliptown', 'Yard and House'.

Farm at Cudlipptown. The late 19th century historic map shows the layout of the farm has not changed much since the Tithe Map depiction.

The early 20th century shows a number of changes; most of the farm buildings have been altered in some way and the most westerly building of the group may have been replaced entirely as a building is shown here with a completely different footprint (possibly a new farmhouse?).

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map shows this site to have changed almost beyond recognition from its 19th century depiction; none of the original structures appear to have been retained, although they may have been incorporated into the modern buildings on the site. The early 20th century possible farmhouse remains mostly the same.