Name:Possible Water Meadow North of Smithincott Farm

Summary

A series of parallel linear earthwork ditches is visible on aerial photographs from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. They are tentatively interpreted as a small 19th or early 20th century water meadow and part appear to survive as earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• WATER MEADOW? (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

A system of drains or gutters is visible as earthwork ditches. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0810 Environment Agency DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Some of the ditches are visible as earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

A complex of narrow linear earthwork ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and some remain visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. While they may have been land drains, the layout resembles numerous similar small 19th or early 20th century water meadow systems irrigating the shallow slopes along this river valley (for example MDV107975, MDV107964) and in the wider area. One more substantial channel seems to run west from the farmstead at circa ST0628011669, broadly along the contour for approximately 80 metres, with three channels arising from it leading downslope to the north. Numerous perpendicular ditches seem to have derived from these three channels, and extend across the whole field. Although the north-east segment of the field has been built over, parts of the three broader channels appear to have survived as earthworks in 2010.