Name:Former Field Boundaries East of Legars Upton

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date were visible on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar data as earthwork banks and ditches on the east facing slope east of Legars Upton.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A narrow earthwork bank is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0200 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A broad earthwork ditch is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date were visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and images derived from lidar data of 2005 and 2010 as earthwork banks and ditches on the east facing slope east of Legars Upton. A rectilinear narrow earthwork bank corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Clyst St Lawrence. This is not shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and therefore was probably removed in the mid to late 19th century. A broad but shallow linear ditch, orientated south-west to north-east, appears to have abutted the rectilinear enclosure on its north-western side. This earthwork does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map except where it meets the above mentioned rectilinear enclosure, and therefore was probably removed prior to the 1840s.