Name:Possible Ring Ditch to the south of October Cottage

Summary

A possible, but dubious ring ditch or agricultural or geological feature is visible as two partial cropmark ditches on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1994, to the south of October Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/XQ, Devon County Council DAP/XQ 29 29-JUN-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV319974.

The possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark ditch.

The possible ring ditch is fairly poorly defined, subcircular in shape and measures approximately 9.7m in diameter. The cropmarks are perhaps more likely to be agricultural or geological in origin, although were recorded given their proximity to a much larger ring ditch recorded approximately 130m to the east.

A possible, but dubious ring ditch is visible as two partial cropmark ditches on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1994, to the south of October Cottage. The possible ring ditch is fairly poorly defined, sub-circular in shape and measures approximately 9.7m in diameter. The cropmarks are possibly agricultural or geological in origin, although were recorded given their proximity to a much larger ring ditch recorded approximately 130m to the east.