Name:Cropmark Ditch to the south of Rull Lane

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmark ditch is not depicted on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The cropmark ditch is visible.

A linear, northwest to southeast aligned cropmark ditch which closely respects the historic field boundaries depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1841, although appears to have passed out of use by this time. The cropmark is most likely to be of medieval to post-medieval date.

A cropmark ditch of a probable former field boundary of medieval to post-medieval date is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, to the south of Rull Lane. The linear, northwest to southeast aligned cropmark closely respects the historic field boundaries depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although appears to have passed out of use by this time. The cropmark is most likely to be of medieval to post-medieval date, although given the presence of prehistoric and Roman remains within the vicinity, may be of earlier date. The cropmark ditch was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.