Name:Second World War Structures West of Plymtree

Summary

Two rectangular structures of probable Second World War date and possible civil defensive function were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s to the west of Plymtree. The structures have now been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• AIR RAID SHELTER? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Two rectangular structures were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67040, OS/67040 V 55-156 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356895.

Two rectangular structures remained visible.

Two rectangular structures of probable Second World War date and possible civil defensive function were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s roughly 400 metres
to the west of Plymtree. The structures were approximately 12 metres long and 5 metres wide, resembling Second World War communal surface air raid shelters. Alternatively it is possible they had an agricultural origin; by 1967 the easternmost structure is enclosed by a narrow fence and might have been in used to house livestock. The structures have now been removed and the field cultivated. It is unlikely an structural elements survive in situ.