Name:Brook Cottage, Cudlipptown

Summary

Cottage dates to the mid-17th century. Set back from the road, according to local sources, there used to be a row of cottages opposite, although no trace of these can now be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1650 AD to 1659 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Cottage is depicted on the late 19th century map, set back from the road, with three small scattered ancillary buildings at the front.

Peter Tavy Heritage Group, 2002, The Book of Peter Tavy with Cudlipptown, 138 (Monograph). SDV357134.

Brook Cottage, at the entry to the hamlet, was built in about 1650. A row of cottages opposite Brook Cottage have completely disappeared, although the derelict remains of one can be seen, set back from the road amongst the trees. The field that now stands there has the name 'Stoney', which may indicate that there are the remains of a building therein.

On the modern map, only the cottage remains; all of the smaller structures now gone.