Name:Farway Barrow Cemetery

Summary

The Farway Hill Barrow complex comprises the most extensive and densest concentrations of barrows in east Devon. At least 57 barrows are located within a 3 miles stretch covering parts of Gittisham Hill, Farway Hill and Broad Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY
Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE REGIS
Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• BARROW CEMETERY (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Fox, A., 1948, The Broad Down (Farway) Necropolis and the Wessex Culture in Devon, 1-19 (Article in Serial). SDV123165.

At least 57 barrows within a 3 mile stretch, comprising parts of Gittisham Hill, Farway Hill and Broad Down. The barrows vary in size and appearance. The largest are from 80-140 feet in diameter and 6-12 feet high and ditched. The smallest are low mounds 25-30 feet diameter. A number were excavated in the 19th century. All the interments were cremations. Finds included shale cups (barrows 36 and 47), a pygmy cup (barrow 51) and a bone bead (barrow 46).

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 14, 32-36 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

The densest and most extensive concentration of barrows in East Devon.

Jones, A. M. + Quinnell, H., 2008, The Farway Barrow Complex in East Devon Reassessed (Article in Serial). SDV344746.

One of the most significant and well-preserved non-moorland barrow complexes in south-west Britain, comprising a dense concentration of more than one hundred barrows and monuments set in a roughly triangular upland plateau, some 9 kilometres east-west by 10 kilometres north-south. Most of the barrows are found in three principal clusters around Gittisham Hill, Farway Hill and Brown Down. The barrow complex contains a range of sites including earthen barrows, simple cairns, ring cairns and mounds surrounded by stone settings. This diversity is reflected in the range of artefacts and deposits placed in the barrows and in the ways in which human remains were interred. Radiocarbon dating from nine samples ranged between 2210BC and 1660BC indicating that the barrow complex was used for several centuries with different areas of the cemetery appearing to be contemporary with one another. Jones and Quinnell’s assessment draws together this information with the results of excavations undertaken in the 1860s and 1960s to provide a holistic overview of the cemetery. Details of a number of individual barrows given. See report for full details.

Jones, A. M. + Quinnell, H., 2008, The Farway Barrow Complex in East Devon Reassessed, 25-57 (Article in Serial). SDV344746.

Fairclough, P., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording of Groundworks Relating to the Construction of a Garage at Roncombe Gate Farm, Sidbury, East Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348263.

Map object based on this Source.

Extensive significant problems i.e. under plough, collapse. Declining. Principal vulnerability deterioration; in need of management.

Steinmetzer, M., 2021, Monitoring and recording on land near Wiscombe Grange, Southleigh, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV364683.

No archaeological deposits, features or finds were found during an archaeological watching brief undertaken during works associated with the creation of a manege at Wiscombe Grange which lies at the southern end of the barrow cemetery. The only finds were two sherds of 19th-early 20th century pottery recovered from the topsoil.

Quinnell, N. V., Unknown, Plan of Farway Monuments (Cartographic). SDV355232.