Name:Smallholding known as Twist, north-east of Boulters Tor

Summary

Small early medieval farm on the edge of the moor; part of the Cudlipptown manor. Mentioned in the Domesday Book. Depicted on the historic maps dating to the late 19th century (and probably Tithe Map; not accessible at this time). Deserted in 20th century and now derelict.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork banks representing a possible medieval or earlier field system north-east of Boulters Tor and structural remains of smallholding buildings

• SMALLHOLDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Late 19th century map shows this holding (not named). It consists of two adjoining buildings set on the edge of a triangular enclosure.

The early 20th century map shows the same layout as the late 19th century historic map, and the holding is labelled 'Twist'. A footpath is shown running northwards to the farm (only partly shown on the late 19th century edition).

Peter Tavy Heritage Group, 2002, The Book of Peter Tavy with Cudlipptown, 137-9 (Monograph). SDV357134.

'Twist' ('Twyste') is one of the two farm mentioned in the Domesday Book for the manor of Cudlipptown (the other being Manor farm). The inhabitants of the farm had venville rights which (for a small annual payment, which was 5d. per year in 1532), allowed them to pasture sheep and cattle on the moor after sunset. They could also take what they needed for their own use from the moor, apart from green oak or venison. This included turf and peat for fires and stone for hedging and building.
A large row of stones and the pile beside the gate at Twist are said to have been collected at a later date by a couple hoping to build a free holding on the moor. At that time, if you could build a cottage in a day and light a fire within it you could live there permanently. The couple were discovered and prevented from finishing.
The holding is now derelict and is returning to the moor. Photograph included.