Name:Row of cottages, Cudlipptown

Summary

No longer extant. Row of cottages opposite Brook Cottage which have completely disappeared. Not depicted on the late 19th century historic map (Tithe Map inaccessible for this site). Remains of one house visible amongst trees here.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Peter Tavy Heritage Group, 2002, The Book of Peter Tavy with Cudlipptown, 138 (Monograph). SDV357134.

A row of cottages used to exist opposite Brook Cottage in Cudlipptown, but has now completely disappeared, although the derelict remains of one can be seen, set back from the road amongst the trees. The field that now stands there has the name 'Stoney', which may indicate that there are the remains of a building.
Location approximate.