Name:Earthworks associated with Murston Leat

Summary

Earthwork bank and ditched features associated with Murston Leat of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southeast of Leonard Farm. The earthworks associated with the former leat remain visible as an earthwork ditch on digital images derived from Lidar data captured during 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Earthwork banks and ditches associated with the leat are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 73-74 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

Earthwork banks and ditches associated with the leat are visible. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0009 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork ditches associated with the former leat are visible. Map object based on this source.

Earthwork bank and ditched features associated with Murston Leat of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southeast of Leonard Farm. The earthworks of Murston Leat are largely depicted on the Halberton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and are visible as an east to west aligned earthwork ditch with flanking earthwork banks. Additional, previously unrecorded earthworks were, however, recorded on the northern and southern sides of the leat. These earthworks are broadly northwest to southeast aligned, with a sharp angular corner at the southern extent where it continues further towards the southwest. The earthworks are similarly defined as earthwork ditches with outer flanking earthwork banks. These earthworks appear to predate the main east to west aligned leat and may suggest that they formed part of an early, separate channel or drain, or represent evidence of an earlier course of Murston Leat, possibly via a channel depicted on historical maps to the east of Kettlewell at approximately SX00180903. The earthworks associated with the former leat remain visible as an earthwork ditch on digital images derived from Lidar data captured during 2005.