Name:Earthworks at Sutton Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A range of buildings are depicted on the Halberton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The buildings to the north of the site have been completely removed.

The earthwork terraces are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0109 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The northern earthwork terrace is visible, although the survival of that to the south is unclear.

Earthwork terraces of potential medieval date are visible as earthwork cuttings on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Sutton Barton. The two separate levelled earthwork terraces have been cut along their western edge into the southeast sloping side of a spur. The larger terrace to the north is broadly triangular in shape, occupies an area of approximately 0.22 hectares and is bordered along its northern and eastern sides by a road. The terrace appears to form part of a platform for a range of potential medieval buildings depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although these buildings have been completely removed by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The terrace to the south is more rectilinear in form and occupies an area of approximately 0.07 hectares. It may have similarly served as a platform for a building or buildings, which appear to have passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map, or formed part of a possible garden area. The northern terrace remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, although the survival of the southern terrace is less clear at this time, although is likely to survive to some degree.