Name:Earthworks of a Former Holloway or Trackway at Sutton Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The holloway or trackway is depicted on the Halberton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The holloway or trackway appears to have passed out of use.

The holloway or trackway is visible as an earthwork ditch.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0109 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The former holloway or trackway is visible as an earthwork ditch with possible bank to the north.

Earthworks of a former holloway or trackway of potential medieval date are visible as an earthwork ditch and possible banked feature on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Sutton Barton. The broad track measures up to 18m in width and extends from a road at Sutton Barton Cottages at its southern extent, towards the north, where it also diverts off towards the northeast. The possible holloway is first depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although appears to have passed out of use by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The earthworks mapped as part of this survey appear, however, to show the holloway or track as extending further to the north, with possible flanking bank, and being of more sinuous form than is depicted on the tithe map. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.