Name:Earthwork Ditch to the Southeast of Sutton Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• CATCH MEADOW? (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)
  • DRAIN (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS 4130-31 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356938.

The earthwork ditch is visible.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0108, ST0109 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

An earthwork ditch which extends from Rull leat at its southwest extent downslope towards the northeast, within a natural channel. It may represent the remains of a catch meadow system, diverting the flow of water from Rull Leat to irrigate land further downslope via a series of gutters which are no longer visible. It is also equally likely, however, the earthwork forms part of a simple drainage system, particular given the dominance of other drains visible on aerial photographs within the immediate vicinity.

An earthwork ditch of a possible former water meadow system, or drain, of probable 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the southeast of Sutton Barton. The earthwork ditch extends from Rull leat at its southwest extent downslope towards the northeast within a natural channel. It may represent the remains of a catch meadow system, diverting the flow of water from Rull Leat to irrigate land further downslope via a series of gutters which are no longer visible. It is also equally likely, however, the earthwork forms part of a simple drainage system, particular given the dominance of other drains visible on aerial photographs within the immediate vicinity. The earthwork ditch remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.