Name:Barrow at Roncombe Gate Farm, Sidmouth

The south-eastern of two barrows at Roncombe Gate Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 13466
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19SE19

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1948, The Broad Down (Farway) Necropolis and the Wessex Culture in Devon, 18 (Article in Serial). SDV123165.

Barrow 33 (Hutchineon's 47). Shapeless small mound. 30 feet diameter, 2 feet high.

Ministry of Works, 1951, Farway Group of Barrows on Farway Hill (Schedule Document). SDV343238.

Both barrows appear to have been excavated and filled.

Site visit April 1957. Tumuli located and surveyed.
Site visit 18th November 1975. These mounds, which are most probably bowl barrows are as described.
Site visit 3rd February 1982. Barrow B (on plan). A bracken covered barrow 9.8 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high, the east side clipped by a road. The mound is bisected by an east to west trench that extends to ground level. [Note the probable confusion between A and B. A = B on plan].

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 41 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Barrow Sidmouth 5. 12 metres diameter, 0.9 metres high. Bracken-covered mound cut through by an old trench.

Overgrown with bracken. A silage storage area has been created surround by a bank of scraped up (?) earch immediately adjacent to the barrow.

Gibbons, 1993, Untitled Source, AI MPP/134676 (Un-published). SDV343240.

One of two barrows aligned north-west south-east and situated to the north-west of the saddle of a ridge on the edge of an area of heathland. This is a bowl barrow tih an original diameter of about 10 metres and hight of 0.7 metres. Only the north-west half of the mound survives, the south-eastern half having been removed in the construction of the road. There is no evidence of a ditch. The mound is bounded on the south-east side by a Devon bank hedge. The centre of the surviving half of the mound has been cut through down to ground level by a trench aligned north-west south-east, 1.5 metres wide, which appears to have been part of an unrecorded antiquarian excavation. The trench was noted by Hutchinson circa 1880 and Fox states that it revealed a core of flints in the mound. The distance between this and the adjacent barrow is 1 metre.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Two Bowl Barrows to the North-West of Roncombe Gate Farm (Schedule Document). SDV343242.

[One of] two bowl barrows to the north-west of Roncombe Gate Farm, forming part of a dispersed barrow group on Farway Hill. [That] to the south-east is a bowl barrow with an original diameter of about 10 metres and height of 0.7 metres. A minor road overlies the south-east half of the barrow and the mound has also been cut by a narrow linear intrusion, which appears to have been caused by a partial archaeological excavation. Although partially disturbed by excavation and road construction, a significant proportion of the buried features of these barrows remain intact, including the old land surface which will contain evidence of the past environment. These barrows form an integral part of the wider group.

Extensive significant problems i.e. under plough, collapse.

Extensive significant problems i.e. under plough, collapse. Declining.