Name:Weir at Whitecleave Bridge, Buckfastleigh

Summary

A weir is shown on historic mapping at Whitecleave Bridge. The weir appears to have served a leat to the town woollen mills. The course of the Dean Burn was altered in the later 20th century to make way for the construction of the A38 and the site of the weir has gone.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• WEIR (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Weir marked.

Weir and sluice (Sl) marked at Whitecleave Bridge. The weir appears to have served a leat running to the Town Woollen Mill.

Ex. Arch. No. 61: Watercourse: Dean Burn.

The course of the Dean Burn has been altered due to the construction of the A38 and the weir has gone. Another weir is marked on the south side of the bridge.