Name:East Leigh Green, East Leigh

Summary

The village green is in the centre of East Leigh, and is the land where the Chapel once stood. The Chapel was sold in 1919 and then demolished, to become the village green.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• Local List: East Leigh Green, Centre of Village

• CHAPEL (Unknown date)
  • VILLAGE GREEN (Unknown date)

No building is shown.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - West, East Leigh Green, Coldridge. (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356892.

East Leigh Green, Coldridge.
Description: The village green is in the centre of East Leigh, and is the land where the Chapel once stood. On older maps the site is named ‘Gospel Hall’. The Chapel was sold in 1919 and then demolished, to become the village green.

Source: Coldridge Parish Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, East Leigh Green, centre of village (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

East Leigh Green, centre of village.
Importance: Important open green space.