Name:Barrow on Broad Down, Southleigh

Summary

Bowl barrow on Broad Down, just about visible as a slight rise in a field 40 metres north of the lane to Higher Wiscombe, and visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. One of a group of three investigated by Worth at the end of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• SHINE: Prehistoric round barrow on Broad Down

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144385
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19SE 7

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, Southleigh and Fairway Group of Barrows on Broad Down (Schedule Document). SDV342868.

Small cairn by side of bridleroad. In southern section of Bronze Age cemetery, extending to Farway Hill and Gittisham Hill.

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 140 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Visited circa 1875. Visible as stone patches but levelled.

One of three barrows marked as 'Tumuli' on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Worth, R. H., 1899, 18th Report of the Barrow Committee, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV339157.

Three barrows excavated and one partially opened. Barrow 1: cairn of stones which had been collected from the ground around. Quantity of charcoal found near centre; no trace of bone, metal, pottery or flints. Other details: Plate 1.

Small cairn ploughed flat. Diameter 25 feet, height 2 feet. Other details: Barrow 55.

Site visit on 17th November 1975. Cairn 'A'. Turf covered, 10.0 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high.
Site visit on 16th February 1982. No change except that 'A' is currently ploughed. It seems likely that the scheduling applies to 'A' rather than 'B'. Other details: Plan.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 43 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 6th March 1986.

Pearce, N., 1991, Tumuli (Worksheet). SDV342946.

Not visible in 1991. Some confusion between this site and 10839. Tithe map field name - Betty's Hill.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Bowl Barrow on Broad Down 40 Metres North of the Lane to Higher Wiscombe, 144385 (Un-published). SDV342975.

Site visit 8th July 1997. Bowl barrow on Broad Down 40 metres north of the lane to Higher Wiscombe. This barrow is just about visible as a slight rise in a field just to the north of the lane to Higher Wiscombe in Southleigh. It is about 14 metres in diameter and 0.06 metres in height. It was investigated by Worth at the end of the 19th century who reported a central area of charcoal. The barrow has been subject to a previous scheduling as DV 241m but there has been confusion in the past as to which HER number this scheduling relates to. The correct HER number is SY19SE/20.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Round Barrow Cemetery on Broad Down (Schedule Document). SDV342874.

[Part of] round barrow cemetery on Broad Down. [Note that this barrow is not actually shown as part of the scheduled area on the map].

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

A subtle earthwork mound is visible.

The barrow is visible as a subtle earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.