Name:Gravel Pits on Gaddon Down

Summary

Gravel extraction on Gaddon Down predates the late-19th century, and earthwork pits, spoilheaps and a structure are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1966 indicating continued use into the mid-20th century. The area is now wooded but earthworks and possibly the structure may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD)
  • STRUCTURE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

An 'Old Gravel Pit' and 'Gravel Pit' are depicted. Map object partly based on this source.

An 'Old Gravel Pit' and 'Gravel Pits' are depicted.

A small building, trackway, mound and pit are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

'Gravel Pits' and a structure are depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 152-153 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

Larger earthwork mounds and pits are visible.

Gravel pits on Gaddon Down are depicted on historic mapping from the late-19th century to the mid-20th century. Earthwork pits and spoilheaps are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1966 and appear to have grown in extent during this period. A small structure and trackway visible on the aerial photographs is not depicted on the historic mapping and indicates continued use of the site in the early part of the 20th century before 1947. The area is now wooded but earthwork and structural remains may survive. As the gravel pits are depicted on historic maps they have not been transcribed.