Name:Barrow on Broad Down, Farway

Summary

Barrow in apparently isolated position between those in Seven Barrow Field to west and linear group of barrows to the east. It was excavated in 19th century when a crushed urn and burnt bones recovered. A clay vessel was also found at the eastern edge of the cairn under a dome of flints. Visible as an earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144382
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19SE 4

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, Southleigh and Fairway Group of Barrows on Broad Down (Schedule Document). SDV342868.

Barrow 't', Broad Down. Destroyed by deep cultivation. Part of southern section of a Bronze Age cemetery extending to Farway Hill and Gittisham Hill.

Kirwan, R., 1868, Memoir of the Examination of Three Barrows at Broad Down, Farway, near Honiton, 641-5 (Article in Serial). SDV123831.

Broad Down, barrow G. One of a group of nine, at a distance of about 200 metres east of A and B. Periphery of barrow formed of burnt earth. Central mass or cairn of flints. Barrow had been surrounded by large boulders. The interments were deposited within this enclosure. Charcoal and crushed urn found at the centre. Deposit of burnt bones under the urn. Rude ornamentation. Other details: Figure 3, Plates 1, 7.

Kirwan, R., 1868, Sepulchral Barrows at Broad Down, Devon, and a Unique Cup of Bituminous Shale Found There, 290-311 (Article in Serial). SDV123840.

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 134-136 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

A barrow of earth and stones on the open moor, examined by Kirwan in 1868. The centre of the barrow was a cairn of dry, white angular flints, surrounded with blocks of breccia, set at intervals of 600 to 900 millimetres all round. Near the centre of the cairn, charcoal and fragments of an urn found. Considerable traces of burnt bones found. Urn was reddish brown outside and dark within. Incised lines. A variety of pottery found within the great stones. Clay vessel, decorated with incised horizontal lines, found on eastern edge of the cairn under a dome of flints. To the west of it there were traces of burnt bones but no ashes. Other details: Barrow 57.

Fragments of an urn found near the centre of the cairn. The urn was reddish-brown outside and dark within.
(Height 178 millimetres, diameter: base 76 millimetres, rim 178 millimetres, mouth 152 millimetres).
A clay vessel was found on the eastern edge of the cairn under a dome of flints. Decorated with incised lines.

Fox, A., 1948, The Broad Down (Farway) Necropolis and the Wessex Culture in Devon, 19 (Article in Serial). SDV123165.

Other details: Barrow 52.

Site visit in November 1957. Site of mutilated tumulus is easily identifiable, 24 metres in diameter. Slight slope outer bank. Central area flat. Located rough pasture land, gorse covered.
Site visit 19th November 1975. Remains of barrow still visible as a flat topped mound 26 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres high.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 34 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Other details: Barrow 28.

Condition on 4th November 1992, apparently stable; one hawthorn tree on mound, otherwise rough pasture with many young sprigs of gorse. Possibly recently cleared. Other details: Figures 10, 11.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Bowl Barrow on Broad Down 350 Metres East of Roncombe Corner, 144382 (Un-published). SDV342976.

This barrow now stands in an apparently isolated position between those in Seven Barrow Field to the west and the linear group of barrows to the east. It is now flat topped with a diameter of 28.5 metres and a height of 0.3 metres. Fox reported the barrow as having been destroyed by 1948, but although it had probably been considerably ploughed down by that date to bring the area into food production during World War II, it was not completely destroyed.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Round Barrow Cemetery on Broad Down (Schedule Document). SDV342874.

[Part of] round barrow cemetery on Broad Down.

Dick, A. M., 2000, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342955.

Site visit on 18th April 2000, with C. Vulliamy. Heaps of shoddy and rubble have been deposited in close proximity - possibly within the scheduled area. A garden shed has been constructed, apparently on the edge of the ditch.

Extensive significant problems. Main vulnerability arable ploughing.

An earthwork mound is visible.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, circa 25m across.