Name:The Viewpoint, George Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• Local List: The Viewpoint, on George Hill

• VANTAGE POINT (World War I - 1915 AD to 1915 AD (Throughout))

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - West, The Viewpoint on George Hill, known as Upper Deck, Crediton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356892.

The Viewpoint on George Hill, known as Upper Deck, Crediton.
Description: The viewpoint is owned by the Crediton Town Council, and was formed on top of the reservoir at George Hill in 1915. It was funded by the local Adams family. In 2003 the Upper Deck Restoration Project Group was formed to restore and improve this open public space. The restoration was completed in April 2007 and cost a total of £41,278.

Source: Crediton Town Council
m.middevonstar.co.uk

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, The Viewpoint, on George Hill (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

The Viewpoint, on George Hill.
Importance: Important public open space.