Name:Rectilinear Enclosure South of Craddock

Summary

A probable rectilinear enclosure, visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1989, is interpreted as a ditched settlement enclosure of later prehistoric or Romano-British date. There is potential for below-ground remains to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure of potentially later prehistoric or Romano British date to south-east of Craddock Cottages

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 223-224 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

A rectlinear dark cropmark is visible.

A probable rectilinear enclosure, circa 45 metres square, is visible as a dark cropmark less than 2 metres in width on aerial photographs taken in 1989. The southern side of the enclosure is difficult to ascertain and the northern side appears to continue to the east and west. The size and shape is consistent with an interpretation as a ditched settlement enclosure of later prehistoric or Romano-British date. The cropmark is not visible on any other available aerial photographs but there is potential for below-ground remains to survive.