Name:Possible Rectilinear Enclosure South of Craddock

Summary

A possible ditched rectilinear enclosure, visible as a dark cropmark with pale border less than 3 metres in width on aerial photographs taken in 2000, may have formed over a later prehistoric or Romano-British settlement enclosure. It is not visible on any other available aerial photographs and interpretation is very tentative; further work is required to ascertain whether below-ground remains survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• SHINE: Cropmarks of rectangular enclosure of possible Romano British date at Craddock

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00213, OS/00213 V 007-008 18-JUN-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357168.

A rectlinear dark cropmark with pale border is visible.

A possible ditched rectilinear enclosure, circa 50 by 60 metres, is visible as a dark cropmark with pale border less than 3 metres in width on aerial photographs taken in 2000. There are additional marks in the field, the northern side is difficult to ascertain, and the east and west sides partly correspond to cultivation lines, so interpretation is very tentative. However the size and shape is consistent with an interpretation as a settlement enclosure of later prehistoric or Romano-British date, and a more convincing cropmark just to the west suggests later prehistoric activity in this area. The cropmark is not visible on any other available aerial photographs and further work is required to ascertain whether below-ground remains survive.