Name:Possible Water Meadow Gutters or Drains to the south of Gerston Farm

Summary

Possible water meadow gutters or drains of probable 19th century date are visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the south of Gerston Farm. The earthwork ditches remain partly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• DRAIN (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)
  • WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

The possible water meadow gutters or drains are visible as earthwork ditches. Map object based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0209, ST0210 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

The possible water meadow gutters or drains are visible as earthwork ditches.

Possible water meadow gutters or drains of probable 19th century date are visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the south of Gerston Farm. The two broadly parallel northwest to southeast aligned ditches cover an area of approximately 1.26 hectares of southwest facing slope, parallel to Spratford Stream. It is possible the earthwork ditches formed part of a water meadow system, possibly diverting the flow of water from Gerston Farm to irrigate pasture located further to the southeast. It is also equally possible that the ditches represent former drains, diverting the flow of water from drains located adjacent to the farm, bypassing Spratford Stream and connecting up to another drain further to the southeast at ST0268409671. This interpretation also seems the more plausible given the number of other drains visible on aerial photographs on the southern side of stream. The ditches, however, clearly tap different sources at its northwest extent, suggesting the system was remodelled at some time, with the northerneastern most ditch tapping a sluice located at ST0226210072, but which is truncated by the southernwestern most ditch which appears to tap a drain located at ST0228810026 and depicted on historic maps. The earthwork ditches remain partly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010.