Name:Baptist chapel in Lustleigh

Summary

Mid-late 19th century chapel in Lustleigh. Not depicted on the Tithe Map. Highlighted as a Grade III listed building in the late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• BAPTIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1833 AD to 1866 AD (Between))

'Baptist Chapel (Par)' depicted on the late 19th century historic mapping (not shown on the earlier Tithe Map).

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1978, Dartmoor Grade III listed buildings - Lustleigh, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357150.

Baptist Chapel. Early 19th century. Stone, slate roof. Two large pointed windows. Pointed door opening with granite architraves. Photographs of the south-east face with windows and south-east gable end with doorway.

Stell, C., 1991, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses in South-West England, 87 (Monograph). SDV346926.

Mid 19th century Baptist chapel of granite rubble with a slate roof, pointed-arched doorway and windows. Small burial ground in front.

Depicted on the modern mapping.