Name:Barn / millhouse at East Wray, Lustleigh

Summary

Mid-late 19th century barn now used as a dwelling. Remains of mill wheel noted in situ in the late 1980s. Not depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map. Highlighted as a Grade III listed building.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• BARN (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • MILL (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map (but not the Tithe Map).

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1978, Dartmoor Grade III listed buildings - Lustleigh, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357150.

Barn at East Wray. Rubble with old slate roof. Gable on road front with two arched openings below and one above. Photograph included of north-east face showing arched openings.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, East Wray Mill (Worksheet). SDV290327.

Mill at East Wray. Waterwheel of agricultural mill still in situ in building below road. Wheel 20 foot in diameter, 3 foot breast. Maker's name: 'Dicker Millwrights Chagford'. Housed in 19th century granite building. Position of machinery can be seen but it has been removed. Millpond and leat visible to north of mill.

Modern depiction matches the late 19th century historic map.