Name:South Godsworthy farm (now Higher Godsworthy), Peter Tavy

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 13th century, based on documentary evidence, but may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, since the 19th century this farm has changed substantially. Includes farmhouse highlighted as a Grade III listed building, although it is unclear how much of this building has been retained.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1238 AD (Between))

'South Godsworthy' is depicted on the Tithe Map, 252 on the Peter Tavy apportionment; 'House and courtlage'. The farmstead consists of six narrow rectangular buildings, all aligned north-south, with the farmhouse identified in the centre (just to the west of the most easterly building). A further dwelling is shown to the south-west of the main farm.

'Higher Godsworthy' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Layout of the farm largely the same as the Tithe Map depiction, with some small alterations / extensions to some buildings.

Map depiction of Higher Godsworthy matches the late 19th century historic map.

Godsworthy is recorded as 'Godesworthi' in 1238 and 1340, 'Godewurthi' in 1244 and 'Goddesworthy'.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

1940s aerial photographs show the layout of the buildings has not changed.

Aerial photograph shows several large farm buildings have been added on the eastern side of the farm, obliterating the old farm building that was furthest to the east on the historic maps and apparently incorporating the old farmhouse.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further information provided.

The modern layout of the farm is similar on the western side of the farm but the eastern side is dominated by the three large agricultural buildings.