Name:Barrow on Broad Down

Summary

Possible site of a barrow as recorded on the OS 6" 1963 map, original source unknown. No earthworks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow on northern side of Broad Down

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Osa=sy19se18.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)35 no 42.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)/(emafu report 93.38).

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

'tumulus - site of,' marked on os 6" 1963. Osa comments 'not shown on plan of known barrows, nor mentioned in text (i. E. By fox, pdas 1948)'. Appears on os 6" 1906 (os). Vis=17/7/1972 (grinsell) no sign. On os 6" as site only, authority unknown.(grinsell). Vis=19/11/1975 (os) the site is inaccessible under dense gorse cover. Vis=3/2/1982 (os) not visible. Site still covered. Vis=4/11/1992 (simpson + noble) (if correctly identified) stable. Slight, possible mound. Some gorse bushes and blackberry bushes and a small tree growing on it. Some scrub may have been cleared in recent years. Other patches of very dense gorse in this field (simpson + noble).

Possible site of barrow. Marked on Ordnance Survey 1963 map but original source unknown. Slight possible mound. Still marked on modern map.

There are no visible earthworks.

There are no visible earthworks, indicating that barrow has been ploughed out.