Name:Parlby Arms Cottage, Huckworthy

Summary

Cottage was formerly an Inn with records dating back to the 18th century. It is depicted on the Tithe Map as Fox Inn Tenement. Ceased to function as an inn in the late 1930s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• National Buildings Record: 31503

• LONGHOUSE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • INN (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Altered, Early 20th Century to World War II - 1930 AD to 1939 AD)

Inn is depicted on the Tithe Map; 118 on the Sampford Spiney apportionment: 'Fox Inn Tenement (House and garden)'. At this time, no building is shown at the souith-eastern end of the main building.

'Parlby Arms (public House)' depicted on the late 19th century historic map, with adjoining structure to the south-east.

'Parlby Arms (public House)' depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Building depicted on the modern mapping.

Richards, A. F., 2014, Parlby Arms Cottage, Huckworthy (Worksheet). SDV357181.

A detached period cottage of traditional vernacular appearance. The garden contains an old stone ruin on its upper boundary and attached to the property is a two storey agricultural barn, also in traditional style.
As its name suggests, the cottage was formerly an inn, with records dating back to the 18th century. In the Victorian era the original cottage was extended, linking the house to the barn. The inn became a family home in the late 1930's and was extensively refurbished by the present owners in the early 1990's.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 19/10/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

[511480; SX57SW92] A medieval longhouse, with late 18th century alterations, thought to have been subsequently used as an outbuilding (no source recorded in NRHE record).