Name:Possible Iron Working Site South-East of Langlands Farm

Summary

Two dark oval features, visible as probable soilmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1989, may be the remains of historic metal working sites. However there is no trace of these features on any other available aerial photographs and interpretation is very tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• IRON WORKING SITE? (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 225-226 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

Two dark oval soilmarks or cropmarks are visible.

Two dark oval features, approximately 27 and 13 metres across, are visible as cropmarks or more probably soilmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1989. They may be natural features but they are very well-defined and it they resemble the spread of waste material that can be seen at some historic metal working sites. Slag has been recorded in the fields around Northcott (see MDV59022), indicating metal working in this area. However there is no trace of these features on any other available aerial photographs and interpretation is very tentative.