Name:Water Meadow North of Rull Green Farm

Summary

A network of linear ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards as earthworks and cropmarks. Interpreted as one or perhaps two catchmeadow systems, one was still in use in the mid twentieth century. A substantial ditch is still visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A canalised watercourse and weir are depicted.

Several linear earthwork ditches are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 222-223 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

The ditches are visible as earthworks and cropmarks.

The earthwork ditch centred on ST0975311243 is clearly visible.

A watercourse centred at ST0975311243 is depicted.

A network of linear ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 as earthworks and on later aerial photographs taken in the 1960s as earthworks and cropmarks on the valley sides north of Rull Green Farm. They are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date associated with Rull Green Farm, from which the simple southern system seems to emanate, and also possibly Rull Farm. A weir marked on late-19th century mapping at circa ST0964811336 may have been the source of water for the northernmost system. The gutters of these appear narrower, although this effect could be the result of lack of maintenance.
The ditches of the southernmost system are clearly visible on the 1947 aerial photographs, and dark marks downslope of the gutter were probably caused by overtopping of water and indicate that it was still functioning at this time. By the 1960s only a small segment near the farm at ST0975311243 was clearly visible as an earthwork, and the remainder appear to have fallen into disuse and were under cultivation in 2010.
The surviving substantial water channel is depicted on modern maps and has not been transcribed. Although this is the section that survives best, slight earthworks or below ground remains of the other ditches may survive.