Name:Millennium Cross, St Lawrence Green, High Street

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• Local List: Millennium Cross, St Lawrence Green, High Street

• CROSS (XX - 2000 AD to 2000 AD (Throughout))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 131, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Crediton Millennium Cross SS827004
To mark the millennium, a cross was erected on Saint Lawrence Green in 2000. A granite cross bearing 'Celtic' head, supported on a pedestal of two square steps. The shaft is rectangular in section. Saint Lawrence Green is situated at the western end of Crediton High Street, first laid out as a garden to mark Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee (1897).
Cross height 2.13 metres, span 0.76 metres. Base 0.30 by 0.22 metres. Pedestal top: 0.58 metres by 0.58 metres by 0.20 metres high, bottom: 0.88 by 0.88 metres by 0.17 metres high.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - West, Millennium Cross at St Lawrence Green, Crediton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356892.

Millennium Cross at St Lawrence Green, Crediton.
Description: The granite cross was erected at St Lawrence Green in 2000 by the Town Council to mark the turn of the century.

Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade II listed Cross Base on St Lawrence Green
Source: Crediton Town Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Millennium Cross, St Lawrence Green, High Street (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Millennium Cross, St Lawrence Green, High Street.
Importance: Granite cross and plinth to honour those who have died in recent wars.