Name:Possible Relict Field Boundary in Colly Down Plantation

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork, visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010, is tentatively interpreted as the remains of a medieval or post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKBOROUGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0810 Environment Agency DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A wide curvilinear possible bank is visible.

A curvilinear feature, up to 9 metres wide, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010. It is roughly parallel to an extant field boundary to the north and could possibly be a relict field boundary bank of medieval or post-medieval origin. As the area is wooded the ground surface here is not visible on any of the available aerial photographs and interpretation is tentative. No field boundary is depicted in this location on the historic mapping, and if this is a relict field boundary then it probably passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century.