Name:Extraction Pits at Allhallows

Summary

Several probable post-medieval or nineteenth century marl pits, some of which are depicted on historic mapping, are visible as earthwork pits on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKBOROUGH
Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• MARL PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

An 'Old Marl Pit' is depicted and marked, and several irregularly shaped scrubby areas are depicted.

Several scrubby areas are visible.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0910 Environment Agency DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Several irregular earthwork pits are visible.

Four large irregularly shaped earthwork pits are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2010, and as areas of tree or scrub growth on aerial photographs taken from 1947. One at ST0935610556 is marked as an old marl pit on late-19th century mapping, and the others are depicted as areas of rough ground; these are also likely to be post-medieval or 19th century extraction pits that became disused by the late-19th century.