Name:Wall in New Cut, Cullompton

A Georgian wall of circa 1770 all that survives of a workhouse built in 1738.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• Local List: Workhouse, Georgian Wall, New Cut

• WALL (XVIII to XIX - 1760 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

Full description

Morris, B., 11/08/2014, Land at Shortlands Lane Cullompton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation, 3, (Report - Excavation). SDV359548.

The workhouse was built in 1738 and sold to William Upcott of Shortlands House in 1841.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - East, Workhouse site/Georgian Wall/New Cut, Cullompton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356891.

Workhouse site/Georgian Wall/New Cut, Cullompton.
Description: The woollen trade was a historical and influential part of Cullompton’s heritage. There was a parish workhouse in operation in Cullompton from 1738. A 1777 Parliamentary report records Cullompton workhouse housing 120 inmates. Papers of the Cullompton Workhouse are extant from 1798-1826. In 1798 insurance was taken out for Woollen Manufactory carried out by hand. A note by William Upcott in 1847 states that the Brick Building was used for hand loom weaving. The 1841 Tithe Map shows the Workhouse and Garden, which have the number 2269. The back of the factory can be viewed from New Cut, its Georgian bricks and dressing are consistent with a date of Late 18th Century/Early nineteenth century.

Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade II listed 20 Fore Street
Grade II listed 22 Fore Street
Source: Penny Bayer, June 2013

Helen Smart, 2014, Personal Comment (Personal Comment). SDV357201.

Cullompton Tithe apportionment of 1839 for Number referring to the Plan- 2269; Landowner- William Upcott Junior, Occupier- William Home, Name and Description of Lands and Premises- House and Garden, State of Cultivation- Garden. No mention of a workhouse in this entry.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Workhouse, Georgian Wall, New Cut (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Workhouse, Georgian Wall, New Cut.
Importance: Historic wall of the old workhouse.