Name:Round Barrow on Broad Down

Summary

The southernmost barrow of seven which form a linear group on Broad Down. Survives as very low rim with interior at ground level, south side levelled by abandoned farm track. No earthworks are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 144374 144373
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19SE 2

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, Southleigh and Fairway Group of Barrows on Broad Down (Schedule Document). SDV342868.

One of four southern members of a row of seven round barrows on Broad Down, destroyed by deep cultivation. Part of the southern section of a Bronze Age cemetery extending to Farway Hill and Gittisham Hill. Other details: Plan, site 'p'.

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 136 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Other details: Barrow 58.

Fox, A., 1948, The Broad Down (Farway) Necropolis and the Wessex Culture in Devon, 18-19 (Article in Serial). SDV123165.

Other details: Barrow 50.

Site visit 14/03/1957. Site can only be identified now by slight rise and scatter of stones.
Site visit 03/02/1982. Flint ring, or the rim of the barrow, is still visible as a circular band of flints, 4 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The overall diameter is 13.5 metres, but about 6 metres of rim on the southern side have been destroyed by farm vehicle tracks. The interior is at natural ground level. Under moorland pasture. Other details: Plan, site G.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Kirwan gives diameter as 36 metres, which Grinsell suggests is 'possibly an error'. Other details: Site 35.

Pearce, N., 1991, Tumulus (Worksheet). SDV342971.

Still quite noticeable in low sun as a circular mound with dished interior and flattened to the south. Diameter about 12 metres, height about 0.15 metres on east and west.

Condition on 04/11/1992. Probably deteriorating, as a farm track runs across the south part of mound. Diameter now 17.5 metres, larger than recorded in recent years. Under rough pasture.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Bowl Barrow, Part of a Linear Group on Broad Down, 144374 (Un-published). SDV342964.

The southernmost of the seven barrows which together form the linear group on Broad Down, and the least visible above ground. It survived in 1997 as a very low rim barely visible above ground level with the interior flat; the diameter was the same as that given in 1992. The earthwork has presumably suffered as a result of the road construction and the farm track (now abandoned) which was reported to run over the area in 1992. The barrow has also been cut by a field ditch and a road ditch to the north.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Round Barrow Cemetery on Broad Down (Schedule Document). SDV342874.

One of a group of seven bowl barrows in linear formation aligned north-south over a distance of 220 metres with no more than 35 metres between any two of the mounds. All of these barrows, with the exception of the southernmost, lie north of the east-west road which bisects Broad Down. The three northernmost barrows of the linear group all have visibly defined mounds and have not suffered from the same degree of ploughing as others in the group, although one of them has a deep unfilled antiquarian excavation trench running across it. The remainder have been reduced in height whilst the rim of the southernmost barrow is barely visible at ground level. The height of the mounds within the linear group varies between 0.15 metres and 1.5 metres and their diameter varies between 12.5 metres and 27 metres; at least one of the group was found to have had a surrounding quarry ditch and was reported in excavation as having an overall diameter of 36 metres.

Dick, A. M., 2000, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342955.

Sited visit on 18/04/2000 with C. Vulliamy. A number of saplings have been planted on and around this barrow.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

No earthworks are visible.