Name:Quarry and Orchard at Whitmoor Farm

Summary

A post-medieval or 19th century orchard seems to have been established within an earthwork hollow, probably a disused extraction pit, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It had been terraced by 1966.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The field is depicted as an orchard.

No orchard trees are visible and the majority of the field appear as a large hollow.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 151-152 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

The ground appears to have been terraced.

A field depicted as orchard on the late-19th and early-20th century mapping is visible as a large hollow feature on aerial photographs taken in 1947. It is fairly well defined and isolated and is not typical of natural features in this area. No orchard trees were present in 1947, and it is possible that they had been removed to enable extraction to take place in the early-20th century. However, and perhaps more likely given parallels in this area, the trees could have been established within a disused extraction pit, and then removed in the first half of the 20th century. The area appears to have been landscaped and terraced by 1966.