Name:Heckland Farm, Christow

Heckland farmstead shown on 19th century maps as a small isolated holding

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

'Heckland' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of separate buildings around an irregular shaped yard with a small enclosure to the south. The Apportionment lists it as 'South Heckland'.

Heckland shown on 19th century map as a large rectangular building in an irregular shaped yard with a small rectangular building to the east and a small L-shaped building in a rectilinear enclosure to the south. A well is shown as 'W' in the enclosure to the south.

Heckland shown on early 20th century map.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Heckland (Un-published). SDV352501.

Heckland shown on 19th century map.

Heckland Farm shown on modern mapping with two rectangular buildings with the western one on the same alignment as one of the buildings shown on the earlier maps.