Name:Former Orchard and Orchard Banks North-East of Brook Farm

Summary

Parallel linear earthwork banks, visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010, are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century orchard banks, although the fruit trees had been removed by 1947. Earthworks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The field is depicted as orchard. Map object partly based on this source.

Dark poorly defined linear cropmarks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, LIDAR ST0910 Environment Agency DTM 05-MAR-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Linear earthwork banks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Parallel linear earthwork banks, approximately 4 metres wide and aligned roughly cross-contour, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010. This field was depicted as orchard on the late-19th century mapping, but the trees had been removed by 1947, when dark linear marks are visible on the available aerial photographs. These are likely to be wetter areas between post-medieval or 19th century banks for fruit tree planting, and earthworks are likely to survive.