Name:Barrow on Broad Down

Summary

Former cairn or barrow with centre removed leaving annular bank circa 16 metres diameter and 0.4 metre high. Visible as a distinct semi-circular earthwork bank on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Line of four prehistoric barrows on Ball Hill, part of Broad Down barrow cemetery

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, r. N.(ed) + hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)139/second report of the barrow committee.

Fox, a. /pdas/4(1948)19.

Osa=sy19se5/plan.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)35 no 40.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)24/(emafu report 93.38).

Des=manning, p.(exeter archaeology)/(20/8/2002)/letter + map in pf.

Vis=14/3/1957 (os) tumulus located.

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Vis=-/-/1948 (fox) not located.

MANNING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56449.

A survey undertaken by exeter archaeology after ploughing just n of the barrow group in july 2002 found no damage to this group (manning).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

The 1975 os record asserts that this barrow is scheduled. Although shown on the am7, it is described as 'destroyed' and is not scheduled (fmg).

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Hutchinson no 69. A cairn or heap of bleached angular flints or chert. Removed at some former period and only a ring left to mark the site (hutchinson).

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

Vis=4/11/1992 (simpson + noble) stable.16.2m e-w, 0.5m high. Some scrub cover (simpson + noble).

Vis=25/10/1981 (grinsell) gutted flint cairn of which little remains except the circumferential circle, smothered in dense scrub. Cairn material removed long before hutchinson's time. Doubtfully a ring-cairn? (grinsell).

Former cairn or barrow with centre removed leaving annular bank circa 16 metres diameter. Bank 2 metres–2.5 metres wide by 0.4 metre high. Feature apparently worn away or removed on SW side where it would have abutted the hedgebank (there is kink in hedgebank at this point). Gorse and some trees on bank and within centre. This is most southerly of a line of closely spaced barrows which run north- northeast from the southeast field boundary (see also sites 371, 372).

Former cairn or barrow with centre removed leaving annular bank circa 16 metres diameter and 0.4 metre high. Feature apparently worn away or removed on southwest side where it would have abutted the hedgebank.

A semi-circular bank is visible as an earthwork.

The barrow is visible as a semi-circular bank earthwork circa 16m across with a hollowed out centre circa 11m across on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.