Name:Lanehead Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

'Lanehead' farmstead shown on historic maps as a homestead with a group of buildings around a courtyard with a track to the south-east

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HOMESTEAD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

'Lanehead' is depicted on the Tithe Map, 858 on the Peter Tavy apportionment: ('house and courtlage'). Map shows a simple holding consisting of a long narrow rectangular dwelling to the north of the yard, aligned roughly north-east by south-west, and a small outbuilding to the south.

'Lanehead' on the late 19th century map still has the southern outbuilding but there is a new building at the north of the site, aligned north-west by south-east, which may be a new farmhouse; the original dwelling building shown on the Tithe Map appears to have been truncated as is shown much smaller on this map.
Map object based on this source.

The early 20th century historic map shows the southern outbuilding is now gone and a number of new buildings have been constructed on the eastern side of the yard. The farmhouse now adjoins the old building to the south-west, which has been extended north-eastwards.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further detail provided.

The modern map largely matches the early 20th century historic map. Map object based on this source.