Name:Dartington Mill Weir

Site of weir at the head of the leat to Dartington Mill, now Lounard Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• WEIR (Unknown date)

Weir and Sluice marked on first edition Ordnance Survey map at the head of the Mill Leat to the Mill Pond above Dartington Corn Mill.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

(Dartington Grist Mill) Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 93. Watercourse: Unnamed stream. Function: Served Lournard Mill.

The leat is no longer shown but there still appears to be a weir at the end of a separate section of the river, marked as a drain. The mill is now called Lounard Mill.