Name:Barrow north of Wiscombe Linhay Farm, Southleigh

Summary

A small subtle earthwork mound is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 and interpreted as a barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTHLEIGH

• SHINE: Two prehistoric barrows north of Wiscombe Linhay Farm

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Hutchinson, p. O. /tda/12(1880)140/second report of the barrow committee.

Osa=sy19se8/plan.

Fox, a. /pdas/4(1948)19/the farway necropolis.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)43.

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Round barrow on broad down. Destroyed. Hutchinson 76. Vis=estimated -/-/1875.(hutchinson) h77. A small mound near the other, of doubtful appearance. Vis=(before 1939) (grinsell). Diameter 14m and height 0.9m (grinsell). Vis=-/11/1957(os) no trace (this could be fox no 57. )vis=17//1/1975 (os). Barrow "a".17.8m diameter, 0.5m high, identified in pasture. Hutchinson also records another barrow at sy17189322. There is no trace of this second barrow. Vis=16/2/1982 (os). Barrow "a" is now no more than 0.4m high. The area is under pasture. Vis=-/-/1975 (os). Diameter 17.8m and height 0.5m. Barrow on os 6" 1963 as site only. No trace of other small mound - hutchinson's no 77.

A small earthwork mound is visible.

A small circular mound circa 15m across is visible as a subtle earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.