Name:Corntown Cottage, Corntown

Summary

Corntown Cottage shown on early 20th century map and possibly mentioned as 'Cornwodaton' in 1330. Granite quern mentioned in cobbled forecourt of farmhouse by Worth, 1944.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVII to XX - 1670 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a small group of four buildings around a square yard on the west side of the road. The Apportionment for Field Number 465 lists it as 'House, Yard and Offices' at 'Corntown Farm'.

L-shaped building shown on early 20th century map at Corntown with a small rectangular enclosure to the south.

Corntown is mentioned as 'Corne Towne' in 1670 and may be the 'Cornwodaton' mentioned in 1330.

Copeland, G. W., 1944, Thirteenth Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 101 (Article in Serial). SDV148767.

Visit included viewing a granite quern in cobbled forecourt of a small roadside farmhouse at Corntown. Octagonal, with pronounced orifice, now stopped with cement (R. H. Worth, 1944).

Worth, R. H., 1949, The Moorstone Age, Part 1, 327 (Article in Serial). SDV274816.

Octagonal, tapered sides. Two sides of the octagon are produced to form a spout for the delivery of the corn. Trough found.

Worth, R. H., 1950, The Moorstone Age, Part 2, 344 plate (Article in Serial). SDV336081.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Corntown Cottage (Un-published). SDV352501.

Corntown Cottage shown on Tithe Map. Former 15 acre smallholding.

'Corntown Cottage' shown as an irregular shaped building on modern mapping. Map object adjusted to this source.