Name:Earthwork, West of Mount Houlditch

Earthwork, West of Mount Houlditch.

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Wakefield, C., 10/2014, West Hill Bank, Ottery St Mary (Correspondence). SDV357239.

A low earth bank with traces of ditches on either side. The bank is about 10-12m between 'ditches' and about 1m upstanding. It runs from the southern boundary of the field (shown on map pictures) slightly west of north for about 25- 30m. No apparent extensions of the bank southward in the adjacent field.

The photos attached show the location and appearance of the bank from ground level, aerial view (marked), OS 1889 1/2500 and 1843 Tithe map. OS surveyors map 1801 shows nothing at that location. Tithe map shows plot 3373 as a larger field without the dividing western boundary of the modern field. The footpath route has altered over time but does not follow the alignment of the bank at any time. Maybe ploughed out field boundary or derelict large embankment.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Earthwork observed as a pale linear orientated northwest - southeast.