Name:Generator House to north of Torr House, Chagford

Summary

Small rectangular stone building that formerly held a hydro electric power generator which supplied electricity to Torr House. One of the earliest examples of a domestic power supply.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• TURBINE HOUSE (Built, Early 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1927 AD (Between))

Building marked.

Watts, S., 2014, Smutty Park (Personal Comment). SDV357237.

Small, rectangular stone building with a mono-pitch roof located close to the leat/stream to the north of Torr House. According to the land owner this once housed a hydro electric power generator which supplied electricity to Torr House, one of the earliest examples of a domestic electricity supply. It was fed by a leat that formerly came across the adjoining field.

Dartmoor Sanatorium turbine house, Chagford SX 6849 8691. Small building which housed a turbine fed by a tank at SX 6845 8682, fed by a pond, although according to Worth water was piped from the West Coombe leat. Turbine house was supplying the sanatorium with electricity in 1927.
Lies in part of the field recorded as 'Smutty Park' which may be a possible reference to a previous tin blowing mill.