Name:Archaeological Features on Land at Poltimore House

Summary

Two geophysical surveys undertaken on land at Poltimore House identified a number of magnetic anomaly groups representing possible archaeological deposits and features. These included former garden features, field boundaries, tracks and roads and a system of brick-built drainage channels.

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Early Neolithic to XIX - 4000 BC to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., Land at Poltimore House, Poltimore, Geophysical Earth Resistance Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357252.

The geophysical survey was undertaken to further investigate the potential archaeology highlighted by a previous gradiometer survey (SDV35753). A total of 45 resistance anomaly groups were identified as representing possible archaeological deposits or structures. The majority of these anamolies were identified in the first geophysical survey, apart from one, which may possibly be related to the deer park boundary shown on the 1809 Margary map (see MDV19787)

Dean, R., Land at Poltimore House, Poltimore, Geophysical Gradiometer Survey, (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357253.

A geophysical survey undertaken on land at Poltimore House identified 141 magnetic anomaly groups representing possible archaeological deposits and features. These anomalies may represent tracks, roads, buildings or enclosures, field enclosures, a hearth or kiln, iron pipes/steel cables which may have served the extant water garden at one time, a palaeochannel, brick lined drain/culvert, a footbridge and garden landscapes such as alignment of trees.

Creighton, O. + Cunningham, P. + French, H., 2013, Peopling Polite Landscapes. Community and Heritage at Poltimore, Devon, 71, Figs 1 & 2 (Article in Serial). SDV361004.

The geophysical surveys revealed many features of interest including a double-ditched enclosure, relict field boundaries, garden features and possible former buildings, a system of brick-built drainage channels and former roads and tracks, including that diverted in 1835.