Name:The Pond, Pond Hill

The pond is a distinctive feature in Halberton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• Local List: The Pond, Pond Hill

• POND (Unknown date)

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 402 (Monograph). SDV17562.

A remarkable feature of the village is the large pond between Higher Town and Lower Town which is fed by warm springs and never freezes over.

'Pond' is marked.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - East, The Pond, Pond Hill, Halberton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356891.

The Pond, Pond Hill, Halberton.
Description: The green contains mature and semi-mature trees and is an attractive feature in the town, it is off Pond Hill opposite the Pond. The green contains a bench, picnic table and bin. The town leat runs from the pond and continues towards the Mill. A natural stream course also runs out of the pond south east along the valley floor. The pond is a distinctive feature in Halberton. It is located to the north of Pond Hill, and is fed by a warm natural spring, which widens into the small pond. Pond Hill dams the pond, and a natural stream and Mill Leat both flow out of the pond to the south.

Source: Halberton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, The Pond, Pond Hill (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

The Pond, Pond Hill.
Importance: An important historical and communal feature.